All About Applicants’ Attorneys’ Fees (Part 2 of 3)
[…] A recent panel decision denying reconsideration in the case of Hammerly v. Carrows Restaurant, in which applicant hurt her back.  The injury was accepted, and the agreed medical evaluator recommended psychological treatment to address persistent pain problems following a surgery performed on the injured area.  Applicant testified during her deposition that she had not filed a claim for injury to the psyche, nor did she intend to.

Defendant then argued that psyche treatment is unwarranted without applicant’s meeting the predominant cause standard of Labor Code § 3208.3.  Section 3208.3(b)(1) states that “in order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.”

Until applicant had met her burden of proof, argued Defendant, she was not entitled to any psychiatric treatment.