All About Applicants’ Attorneys’ Fees (Part 2 of 3)
[…] Though expert testimony entered into the record during the case in chief, the lien claimant met a standard of reasonable probability, but not medical certainty.

The standard, as articulated by the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board panel (and which the Court of Appeals declined to review) was “more convincing force and greater probability of truth.  Thus, the preponderance of the evidence establishes that the decedent’s illness and death arose out of and occurred in the course of employment.”

Free Medical Care for Non-Industrial Injuries

Labor Code § 4600, as part of California’s Workers’ Compensation system, imposes on employers, through self-insuring or through workers’ compensation insurance, to provide injured workers with medical treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of” the injury.

But a person can be injured in more ways than one: an industrial shoulder injury and a non-industrial knee injury or an industrially injured respiratory system but non-industrial impairment of the circulatory system.