Defining the Scope of the Good-Faith Personnel Action Defense
[…] Helllloooo Nurse (Case Manager)!

A nurse case manager assists applicants in administering their benefits, particularly medical benefits.  This service involves scheduling appointments, coordinating transportation, and speaking with treating physicians about the nature and extent of care, often informing the party stuck with the bill, the self-insured employer or insurance company, of what’s going on.

This service is paid for by the party liable for the future medical treatment, and is one of the recognized forms of “treatment” under Labor Code § 4600, if it is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury.”

Bear in mind, unlike a typical nurse, a Nurse Case Manager does not provide actual treatment.  This job generally entails providing some sort of realistic anchor in speaking with the treating physicians and keeping the insurer/employer appraised of the situation.