WCAB: No Replacement Panel for Missing PQME
[…] I get that we are all sustaining cumulative traumas that are 100% fatal, sooner or later.  I get that California has made employers the general insurers for conditions that deteriorate because of time and not because of industrial activities.  Fine.

But what the heck is the deal with this low bar of employees getting a free pass on the statute of limitations?

Labor code section 5405 requires an application to be brought within one year of the date of injury (or the date of last benefit provided).  Of course, for a cumulative trauma, the date of injury is defined by Labor Code section 5412 as the date that the employee both suffered disability and “either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known” that the disability was industrially caused.