AOE/COE: Who Bears the Burden?
[…] Alrighty dear readers – let’s buckle in and see what new “excitement” June of 2020 has for us.  Personally, my money is on an invasion by the Molemen.  Let’s see what happens!

So, about that Executive Order…

Hey there dear readers, your humble blogger has a question for you.  What do you do when The Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board, through a workers’ compensation Judge’s Order or Finding, exceeds its authority?


Well, a lot of times, you seek reconsideration, right?

Labor Code section 5903(a) provides grounds for reconsideration when “by the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.”

Well, Governor Newsom’s May 6, 2020, executive order appears to substantially change provisions of the Labor Code, but those changes are originating solely from the desk of the executive branch, and not from the Legislature.