What is a “Reasonable” Commuting Distance for Modified Work?
[…] In discussing this case with reader W.A. (which WC nerds such as your humble blogger tend to do)several hypotheticals came up, all which centered around one fact: a change in circumstance completely unrelated to the industrial injury: The loss of a professional license; geographic limitations (such a domestic violence restraining order from a co-worker); discovery of immigration status issues post-injury.

Or, to reverse the Dennis case facts – what happens when applicant cannot accept the job because he has become incarcerated?

Labor Code section 4664 provides that “the employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury…”, but a SJDB voucher is not permanent disability.

What about a different approach?