Blast from the Past – The Case of the Fatal Coffee
[…] Sure, the applicant will be maimed and never work again, but if he returned to full duty and didn’t need much more treatment, how would the applicant’s attorney get paid?

The WCJ ultimately ruled that the language of Labor Code section 4616.3 (“[t]he employer’s failure to provide notice as required by this subdivision or failure to post the notice as required by Section 3550 shall not be a basis for the employee to treat outside the network unless it is shown that the failure to provide notice resulted in a denial of medical care”) militates against allowing applicant out of the MPN.

The bottom line is, that medical treatment is not a pawn to be moved around the chess board, and treating it like some petty game piece is unacceptable.  The injured worker was happy with his doctor and should have stayed with him.