Court of Appeal Rules: Negligence is not Serious and Willful Misconduct
[…] Also, Nurse Practitioners graduate with significantly less debt, and so can take jobs that don’t pay as much while still paying their bills.  So, while a doctor who is 5 years out of 30 in paying off student loans might think that his or her time is better spent seeking more lucrative engagements, a nurse practitioner can afford to take on the QME jobs for the QME paycheck because of the lower overhead.

Currently, Labor Code section 139.2(b) allows appointments “if the physician is a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of chiropractic, or a psychologist” but not a nurse practitioner.

Now, your humble blogger understands that some people have reservations about nurse practitioners.  Doctors have long held a very esteemed and respected position in our society.  Some might be hesitant to deviate from this cultural authority.