Immigration Status Bars Total TD Again!
[…] Just to clarify – applicant feels back pain after lifting a box at work, feels increasing back pain from that point while working, then only after being fired for (at the least) serving tainted food, suddenly realizes the work was causing him to sustain injury.  Meanwhile, the defendant was not allowed to prove that applicant had credibility issues.

However, under Labor Code section 5412, “[t]he date of injury [for a CT] is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability … and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his … employment.” (Emphasis added).

It appears that this WCJ and this WCAB panel is content to let the duty of reasonable diligence, and the defense of section 3600(a)(10) endure death by pieces.

The Court of Appeal and the Supreme Court both denied review.