On Vexatious Litigants
[…] Hopefully, an appeal will see this position adjusted – the legislature clearly expressed its hostility to QME shopping and repeat attempts at an evaluation.  Simply pleading the same body parts over a cumulative period to get a new QME flies in the face of the law.

For now, the best the defendant can do in this case is to minimize the damage dealt by the second panel.  Other than that, just sing the carrot song to make it all better.

What Constitutes a Request for Medical Treatment?

Under Labor Code § 4600, the insurer or self-insured employer must provide medical treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury” or else face the risk of having to reimburse the employee for his or her visits to Dr. McOver-Prescribe.

But at what point do the adjuster’s duties of approving the treatment or undertaking the expense of Utilization Review kick in?