Archive for August, 2011
[…] If lien-claimants demand payment of extra-PBN liens, settle for token amounts or rush to trial before the WCAB changes its mind in Valdez!

Sanctions for a Bad UR Report? Not in My CA!

August 18th, 2011 No comments

Utilization Review, as previously discussed here and here, is an effective tool in filtering out unnecessary treatment.  However, Labor Code § 4610 has its own requirements to make Utilization Review reports valid, including deadlines and qualifications for reviewing physicians.

If a denial of medical treatment is based on UR, and the UR report does not comply with § 4610, can the denial give rise to sanctions?

Labor Code § 5813 provides that sanctions may be imposed “as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”

Recently, an applicant took this issue up on appeal, finding no sympathy from the Workers’ Compensation Judge, the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board or, ultimately, the Court of Appeal (Dominguez v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board).