Archive for July, 2013
[…] But look down at subsection (f), which specifically excludes from the definition of ex parte communication “[o]ral or written communications … with the agreed medical evaluator, relative to nonsubstantial matters such as the scheduling of appointments, missed appointments, the furnishing of records and reports, and the availability of the report.”  There is no corresponding provision for panel qualified medical evaluators, just AMEs.

Interestingly enough, if we look at Labor Code section 4062.3, subsection (f) from any time prior to January 1, 2013, we find the following instead: “[e]x parte communication with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel is prohibited.”  In fact, the entire Labor Code section fails to use the terms “inconsequential” or “nonsubstantial” even once.

So, dear readers, what is the take-away from all this?