Archive for April, 2014
[…] Great right?  Yeah, not so much.

What generally happens when an employer is uninsured, is the Uninsured Employer Benefit Trust Fund gets involved.  UEBTF, after being joined, will pay out anything that the employer is ordered to but doesn’t, and then come after the employer.  Neither limited liability business formations nor bankruptcy protections provide absolute defenses to the UEBTF’s reach.

So why can’t the 1/365 insurer just seek contribution from the UEBTF, who can in turn collect it from the employer?  Because of Labor Code section 3716(b): “it is the intent of the Legislature that the [UEBTF] … is not created as a source of contribution to insurance carriers, or self-insured or legally insured employers.”  The UEBTF isn’t liable for a CT injury when there is anyone else in that CT period that is insured or self-insured.

If that sounds familiar, it should.