Archive for May, 2014
[…] As for all of us civilians, this should serve as a reminder that the social security number can be a valuable tool in verifying information and discovery fraud.

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

Capping PD at 200%

Capping Permanent Disability at 200%

Everyone knows that the intent of the legislature was to allow injured workers to have a maximum of 100% permanent disability per injury – not once, but twice.  What’s that you say?  Labor Code section 4664 says that “[t]he accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee’s lifetime”?

Apparently, in California’s workers’ compensation system, a “lifetime” is defined as before and after SB-899.  For pre-2005 injuries, the injured worker gets one “lifetime” under the old rating schedule.