Archive for November, 2014
[…] Sometimes the thing keeping your humble blogger up is a simple thought, like “why do they call grapefruit grapefruit? There’s already a fruit that’s a grape and it’s called grape.”   Other times, though, it is a question more germane to your humble blogger’s life calling, such as “what is that giant blank space in the middle of Labor Code section 5412?”

Go ahead and flip to any copy of any Labor Code, dear readers, even this one online.  In the middle of Labor Code section 5412 is a giant blank space that the Legislators left for no apparent reason.  It reads as follows: “[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, … … … … … … …, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

What’s that, you say, dear readers?  Your copy of the labor code includes the language “or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known”?   That’s odd, because there doesn’t seem to be a lot of case law supporting the theory that this section of 5412 exists.