Search Results
[…] That being said, does such a mistake and deviation from generally accepted practice somehow make the supervisor’s actions anything other than lawful?  At most, this seems like an act of negligence.

Hopefully, lawful and correct will remain two distinct terms and the good-faith personnel defense will be one less chip worse for the wear.  Let’s all keep our eyes open for how this case turns out.

Categories: 3208.3, Defenses, Develop the Record Tags:

Free Medical Care for Non-Industrial Injuries

September 9th, 2011 No comments

Labor Code § 4600, as part of California’s Workers’ Compensation system, imposes on employers, through self-insuring or through workers’ compensation insurance, to provide injured workers with medical treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of” the injury.

But a person can be injured in more ways than one: an industrial shoulder injury and a non-industrial knee injury or an industrially injured respiratory system but non-industrial impairment of the circulatory system.