Search Results
[…] Labor Day is a Holiday both under the California Rules of Court and as a State Holiday (see California Government Code section 6700).  Accordingly, as per California Rules of Court section 1.10(b), if the last day to perform any task was today, then the period is extended to the next day that isn’t a holiday, or Tuesday, September 4, 2018.

If you were planning on requesting a panel online as per Labor Code section 4062.2, the first day to request a panel is “[n]o earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a [4060/4061/4062 triggering document]” and that first working day should not be Monday, September 3, but rather Tuesday September 4, 2018.  Therefore, you may consider adjusting your plans to request a panel accordingly (and don’t forget the 5 days for mailing).