Search Results
[…] Now, what do you think, dear readers, would the applicant’s attorney prefer to have his client on temporary total disability and receiving some sort of “treatment” while awaiting a panel, or would the attorney rather his client go back to work and put this whole injury behind him, possibly decided to abandon any claim?

If you’ve got an MPN set up, the applicant’s attorney is going to turn to Labor Code section 4616.3, and demand an MPN second opinion and possibly a third opinion, until some doctor says that further treatment actually is necessary.  The specific language is in subsection (c): “[i]f an injured employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician, the employee may seek the opinion of another physician in the medical provider network.”

Furthermore, the applicant’s attorney will tell you, Labor Code section 4061 specifically excludes “the employees dispute of the medical provider network treating physician’s diagnosis or treatment recommendations under Sections 4616.3 and 4616.4.”

So, then, dear reader, are you stuck?