Search Results
[…] Onward to Friday, dear readers!

 

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

90 Day Presumption Defeats Going and Coming Rule

June 4th, 2018 No comments

Happy Monday, dear readers!

Did you know, before members of the defense community go to sleep, we check underneath our beds for the most terrifying monster of all: the 90 day presumption!

No, not really, but the 90-day presumption has some pretty vicious teeth to it.  Labor Code section 5402(b) provides that “if liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed … the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division.”

The case I bring to your attention today is that of Quintanilla v. Pronto Express & Services, Inc.  Quintanilla was a death claim in which the decedent’s family sent a claim form to the deceased worker’s employer.