Search Results
[…] Why wouldn’t Jasper’s idea work?  Come back Wednesday to find out!

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

What’s Included in that S&W Penalty?

October 16th, 2023 No comments

Happy Monday, dear readers!

Your humble blogger has a riddle for you… when is a door, NOT a door?  Well, when it is a jar.  Get it?

Ok, how about this one, when is industrial disability leave NOT compensation?  Well, when the WCAB is calculating potential Serious and Willful Penalties.

That second one probably isn’t as clever, but follow me on this.

Labor Code section 4553 provides that “the amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half … where the employee is injured by reason of the serious an willful misconduct…”

So let’s take a look at a recent Court of Appeal decision, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation v. WCAB, Michael Ayala.