Sacramento Welder Charged w WC Fraud
[…] To harmonize section 30 of the regulation and Labor Code section 4060, one could conclude that while an unrepresented injured worker could request a panel to determine compensability during a delay period (4060(d) trumping 30(d)(1) in the case of unrepresented injured workers), a represented injured worker cannot request a panel under Labor Code section 4060 during the delay period.

However, in the Brar case, the WCAB panel cited Labor Code section 4062.2 which allows a request for a panel “at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060.”  The conclusion is, of course, that applicant’s counsel’s letter requesting a compensability exam during the delay period was “pursuant to section 4060.” 

So, what do we take from this?