COA: Only way to Perm. Total Dis. Under 4662(b) is through 4660/4660.1
[…] However, as retail stores continue to set the start time of selling Halloween costumes, candy, and decorations earlier each year, who is your humble blogger to resist?  After all, as Thomas Jefferson said, “in matters of style, swim with the current.”

So, I bring to your attention the matter of Wilson (deceased) v. Securitas Security Services USA, a writ denied decision.

Applicant had sustained an admitted injury and the ultimate award for permanent disability was 61%.  Applicant died about 1.5 years after the date of injury from non-industrial causes.  Relying on Labor Code section 4700 (“Neither temporary nor permanent disability payments shall be made for any period of time subsequent to the death of the employee.”)