Self Driving Cars – Federal Rules in the Works?
[…] The WCAB commissioners affirmed the WCJ’s ruling.

In these situations, we often hear the word “eggshell” thrown around by applicant attorneys.  The eggshell plaintiff (or applicant, in our line of work) theory suggests that we should take an injured worker as we find him or her.  By that theory, applicants would argue, the fact that this particular applicant was a person who did not speak the English language and had limited education, is irrelevant.

However, the defense answer to this is, naturally, to cite Labor Code section 4664: “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.”

Onward to Friday, dear readers!

Happy Memorial Day 2018!

Happy Monday, dear readers!

Your humble blogger hopes you have blocked all thoughts of work, workers, compensation and workers’ compensation from your minds.