Happy Veterans Day 2013!
[…] So, back to the Xelowski case – JC had sought and received social security benefits in October of 2010, after her application was initially denied on May 5, 2010.  JC had appealed the first result, and her case was reviewed by an analyst and a physician.  There was no appearance on the part of JC at any Social Security Administration Hearing.

JC argued that the finding by the Social Security Administration triggers the effects of Labor Code section 3501, in that she is “a child of any age found by any trier of fact … to be physically or mentally incapacitated from earning.”  Defendant, not wanting to be stuck with an employee’s daughter’s lifetime of temporary disability benefits (it’s like having an employee on the payroll but not getting any work out of him or her) decided it might be worth a billable hour or two to fight.