The Waaaaaaiting is the Hardest Part
[…] Essentially, Ms. Dutra allegedly injured her back while working as a housekeeper for Mercy, and filed a claim in 2008.  Her employment was terminated later that year.  Undoubtedly, Mercy was just retaliating against Ms. Dutra for filing a claim, although the fact that she had committed check fraud, falsified her time-card, abandoned her post without clocking out, and repeatedly gossiped on duty after being repeatedly cautioned not to, might have had something to do with it as well.

But Ms. Dutra did not file a Petition for penalties or increased benefits under Labor Code section 132a.  Instead, she cited one part of 132a, specifically the initial statement that it “is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”

The Court of Appeal found that applicant’s claim was rightfully dismissed by the trial court, as Labor Code section 132a rests exclusively within the domain of workers’ compensation.  However, there may be other remedies under the Fair Employment and Housing Act, which Ms.