Archive for June, 2012
[…] Archive

Archive for June, 2012

Court of Appeal Tightens Leash on Labor Code section 4656

June 29th, 2012 No comments

Labor Code section 4600 subsection (e)(1) requires that applicants submitting to examination by a physician shall be paid “one day of temporary disability indemnity for each day of wages lost in submitting to the examination.”  Does this trigger the limitation on maximum temporary disability payments under Labor Code section 4656 subsection (c)(1)?