Search Results
[…] The WCJ concurred with defendant – because applicant had appealed the UR determination to IMR, she was now bound by IMR.  The WCAB reversed.  Citing Bertrand, the WCAB concluded that subsequent changes in law do not relieve parties of their respective contractual obligations.  The matter was remanded down to the trial level.

Unfortunately, what the opinion is lacking, much like the opinion in Bertrand, is a discussion of why Labor Code section 4062.2(f) does not control in this situation.  Specifically, the Labor Code holds that “[t]he parties may agree to an [AME] at any time, except as to issues subject to the independent medical review process …”

To your humble blogger, who is not a commissioner or a Court of Appeals Judge, but just a humble blogger, this subsection is a crystal-clear demonstration of legislative intent – only UR/IMR is to address issues of medical necessity.