Search Results
[…] Now, if you present this to an applicant’s attorney, you will likely get the response “this is just a panel decision.”  Hogwash – this is an indication of how the commissioners will rule on this issue – 3 of 5 sitting commissioners, in fact.

So, dear readers, go on – UR that MPN Doc’s RFAs without fear!

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

So… Parties CAN Agree to Submit Treatment Questions to AMEs?

August 13th, 2014 No comments

Your humble blogger previously opined that, despite Labor Code section 4062.2(f), which holds that “[t]he parties may agree to an agreed medical evaluator at any time, except as to issues subject to the independent medical review process established pursuant to Section 4610.5” the parties actually could enforce an agreement to submit medical treatment questions to an AME rather than to UR and IMR.

Well, it looks like the WCAB might take the same stance, as expressed in the panel decision in Bertrand v. County of Orange.