Convictions and SIBTF
[…] 3rd Party Credit? Not so Fast…

Happy Monday, dear readers! 

Your humble blogger breaches no duty of confidentiality and betrays to national secrets to disclose that he is a very big fan of Seinfeld.  One scene in particular comes to mind… the double dip!

In short, double dipping is bad.  It’s so bad, in fact, that in Workers’ Compensation, we tend to discourage it by allowing for subrogation and third-party credit.  Basically, whatever goes in the pocket for applicant from a third-party civil suit, with some exceptions, can be the basis of petition for credit before the WCAB. 

Labor Code section 3861 provides that “[t]he appeals board … shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury…” 

Well, in a recent panel decision, Diaz v. Black Rock Milling Co., the WCAB had occasion to review the scope of the credit.  Specifically, the WCJ had issued an allowance for third-party credit “against any and all indemnity workers’ compensation benefits due…”