WCAB: 5th Amendment Privilege re: Concurring Employment Not Due Process Violation for Defendants
[…] Well, applicant reasoned that because the RFA was submitted before the denial date, and the $10k treatment cap had not yet been reached, then he was entitled to the treatment (surgery, in this case) because the RFA was not submitted to UR.

By contrast, defendant took the position that there’s no need to burn money on UR because the treatment will be denied regardless, based on the claim denial.

The parties proceeded to trial and the WCJ ordered defendant to provide the treatment.  However, the WCAB reversed on defendant’s petition for reconsideration.

Relying on Labor Code section 5402(c), the WCAB noted that medical treatment is defendant’s obligation “until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected.”  Since liability was rejected, no further treatment is due (absent a finding of AOE/COE).

Calendars, dear readers, calendars.

But could we take this one step further?