WCAB: No Defense Credit for Legal Malpractice Suit
[…] Mr. Pike sustained an admitted injury on July 31, 2010, and resolve the claim by way of stipulated award.  Applicant then re-opened his claim within the five-year mark (roughly two months shy of five years from the DOI) and demanded TTD and salary continuation benefits.  His employer cut off the gravy-train on July 31, 2015.

Even though the TD had existed and started prior to the five-year mark, defendant’s position was that no TD benefits were owed after five years, relying on Labor Code section 4656 (“Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.”) Emphasis giddily added by your humble blogger.