Blast From the Past: Industrial Injury to Eye… Glasses?
[…] Granted, dear readers, this is a split panel decision, writ denied though it is.  It has no binding precedent and, at best, indicates the inclination of each of the respect commissioners in interpreter the relevant codes and statutes.  There’s no binding precedent here.

But, that being said, what is the guidance from this opinion as to the following questions:

Does a working day or business day end at 5:30 p.m.?  Can this time limit be applied to the day calculations?  For example, Labor Code section 4062.2 allows a party to request a panel on the “first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing…” a request for evaluation or objection.  But the California Code of Regulations section 30(b) treats all panel requests made after 5:00 p.m. as being received on the next day.