MPN Medical Discharge Contestable Through Panel Process; Not 2nd MPN Opinion
[…] If you’ve got an MPN set up, the applicant’s attorney is going to turn to Labor Code section 4616.3, and demand an MPN second opinion and possibly a third opinion, until some doctor says that further treatment actually is necessary.  The specific language is in subsection (c): “[i]f an injured employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician, the employee may seek the opinion of another physician in the medical provider network.”

Furthermore, the applicant’s attorney will tell you, Labor Code section 4061 specifically excludes “the employees dispute of the medical provider network treating physician’s diagnosis or treatment recommendations under Sections 4616.3 and 4616.4.”

So, then, dear reader, are you stuck?  Is there nothing you can say to respond to these demand for a second, or possibly third, opinion as to whether further treatment is necessary?  Maybe there is.