MPN Medical Discharge Contestable Through Panel Process; Not 2nd MPN Opinion
[…] For better or for worse, once discovery is closed, it should stay closed.  However, as is abundantly clear, not everyone has adopted your humble blogger’s stance on this issue.

In the case of Morris v. San Gorgino Hospital, applicant sustained three injuries: a back injury in May of  2004; an assault by a meth-addict-patient in September of 2004; and a CT through November of 2004.

A herd of AMEs was used to render opinions, and applicant ultimately argued that she was permanently and totally disabled based on Labor Code section 4662 (“in all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.”)

At trial, the WCJ found that applicant was 90% disabled due to the May, September, 2004 assault, 23% permanently disabled because of the cumulative trauma, and that the specific injury in May of 2004 caused only 6% permanent disability.