Lunch Driver’s Injury May Be Compensable; Passenger’s Is Not
[…] The Brower opinion considers this as well, but also notes that the Baker decision specifically limits its holding to pre-4/19/2004 injuries.

So, dear readers, what’s to be done?  Well, you might get sneaky and think that you can just keep paying temporary total disability, even past the 104 week period, to avoid triggering COLA increases.  Your humble blogger advises against this.

Section 4656 specifically states that “aggregate disability payments for a single injury … shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks.”  In other words, the defendant has no right to waive 4656 and must start making PD advances.