Lunch Driver’s Injury May Be Compensable; Passenger’s Is Not
[…] But what about Dr. Konstat?  Is she to be left in the cold?  Apparently…

The WCAB held that, as the burden of proof is upon the lien claimant (Labor Code section 5705) to prove its claim by a preponderance of the evidence (Labor Code section 3202.5).  Thus, it is Dr. Konstat’s burden to prove that it is more likely than not that the services she provided were reasonable, and the fees charged for those services as well.

In this case, the application was never amended to allege an injury to the psyche, so there was no contested psyche claim to make her services necessary (Labor Code section 4620: “a medical-legal expense means any costs and expenses incurred by or on behalf of any party … for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim.”)

Your humble blogger can’t help but wonder – shouldn’t a lien claimant make it standard intake procedure to make sure there is a contested claim?  Dr.