Sacramento Moves to Limit Pro-Sports Comp Liability
[…] In the recent case of Martin Trapero v. North American Pneumatics, the applicant’s attorney did just that, and so the defense counsel objected to the report and the manner of communication.  The defense also sought to have the AME’s report and deposition transcript stricken, along with the report.

The workers’ compensation Judge, however found that the communication was perfectly kosher, seeing as it was a subsequent communication, permitted by section 4062.3(e) (“[a]ny subsequent communication with the medical evaluator shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the medical evaluator.”  Handing it to the opposing party and then handing it (30-60 minutes later) to the AME fits in the “subsequent” rule.

In reversing the WCJ, the WCAB found that “in springing the vocational report on defense counsel when the AME was about to be deposed, applicant’s attorney denied defense counsel the opportunity to determine if this new ‘information’ was something that he would agree to provide to the AME.”  The WCAB also noted that this was not a subsequent “communication” as contemplated by section 4062.3(e), but rather “information”, as contemplated by 4062.3(c) (“the parties shall agree on what information is to be provided to the Agreed Medical Evaluator.”

The WCAB also ordered that the defense costs associated with the deposition be paid by applicant’s counsel.