Archive for December, 2012
[…] December 26th, 2012 No comments

Some of my readers may recall an earlier post in the matter of Yesenia Guillen v. Adrid International, LLC, in which a panel of WCAB commissioners ruled that the 10-day waiting period to meet and confer is not mandatory, and that a party may immediately strike a name from a Qualified Medical Evaluator panel without “conferring.”  It looks like the Court of Appeal has denied review of this case (see 2012 Cal. Wrk. Comp. Lexis 154).  But, interestingly enough, this issue may be made entirely moot by SB-863.

The new Labor Code section 4062.2 is amended to read, in pertinent part, as follows:  “Within 10 days of assignment of the panel by the administrative director, each party may strike one name from the panel.”  (See section 29 of SB 863.)

And, as we know from section 84 of the same, this new procedure is effective immediately.