PSA: It May Be Illegal to Cash Your Dead Aunt’s WC Pension Checks for Ten Years
[…] The videos show her walking in high heels, and apparently there is documentation of her attending treatment visits and being issued crutches!

Well, according to deputy insurance commissioner Byron Tucker, social media played a role in gathering evidence in this case.

So, how about you, dear readers, are you checking up on your applicants through social media?  Are you Tweeting and Facebooking and the such?

Have a good weekend, folks!

So… Parties CAN Agree to Submit Treatment Questions to AMEs?

Your humble blogger previously opined that, despite Labor Code section 4062.2(f), which holds that “[t]he parties may agree to an agreed medical evaluator at any time, except as to issues subject to the independent medical review process established pursuant to Section 4610.5” the parties actually could enforce an agreement to submit medical treatment questions to an AME rather than to UR and IMR.

Well, it looks like the WCAB might take the same stance, as expressed in the panel decision in Bertrand v. County of Orange.